Username:   Remember Me
Password:  

Uber Articles {Über (ger) adj. above, beyond }

- Above and Beyond a Mere Article Directory

 
 

R1 and EB5 Immigrant Investor Visas Compared

By Terry Martin

The fifth preference employment based visa (EB5) was created in 1990 as a way for foreign investors to gain United States permanent residency (and eventual citizenship if desired), through an investment in a new or pre-existing American business that sees the creation of at least 10 new full-time jobs for American workers. The R-1 Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers Visa is described by the government’s website as being a visa for a “foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.”  In this article we will take a closer look at the R-1 and Eb5 Green Card visas to see how their paths to a Green Card Visa compare and contrast.


R-1 Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers Visa Qualifications – As per the government’s website:

To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition.

Every petition for an R-1 worker must be filed by a prospective or existing U.S. employer through the filing of a Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker.  An R-1 visa cannot be issued at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad without prior approval of Form I-129 by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).  If the foreign national is visa-exempt (e.g. Canadian), he or she must present the original Form I-797, Notice of Action, reflecting an approval of a valid I-129 R petition at a port of entry.  There are certain general requirements which must be satisfied by the petitioning organization as well as by the religious worker, the beneficiary of the petition.  These requirements can be found in greater detail at USCIS.gov.

EB5 Visa – In stark contrast to the R-1 Visa, lays the Immigrant Investor Visa. According to the government’s web page, to qualify for the EB5 Visa Program you must:

    1. Invest or be in the process of investing at least $1,000,000.  If your investment is in a designated targeted employment area (A Targeted Employment Area is defined by law as “a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average.) then the minimum investment requirement is $500,000.
    2. Benefit the U.S. economy by providing goods or services to U.S. markets.
    3. Create full-time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers.  This includes U.S. citizens, Green Card holders (lawful permanent residents) and other individuals lawfully authorized to work in the U.S. (however it does not include you (the immigrant), or your spouse, sons or daughters).
    4. Be involved in the day-to-day management of the new business or directly manage it through formulating business policy – for example as a Limited Partner, corporate officer or board member.

We see in this comparison that the R-1 and EB5 immigrant investor visa are very different in nature and offer disparate paths to a Green Card Visa. While the R-1 allows a foreign citizen to enter the country in order to temporarily work for a religion based non-profit organization, the EB5 visa relies on an immigrant’s investment to create new full-time jobs for the American workforce.

This article was written by Terry Martin. For information on the Eb5 Green Card also known as the Immigrant Investor Visa, and to learn how to earn a Green Card Visa through this program, he recommends you visit Eb5Central.com.

Article kindly provided by UberArticles.com

Topics: Finance, Investing | No Comments »

Tags: , ,


Article Citation
MLA Style Citation:
Martin, Terry "R1 and EB5 Immigrant Investor Visas Compared." R1 and EB5 Immigrant Investor Visas Compared. 26 Jun. 2010. uberarticles.com. 25 Aug 2014 <http://uberarticles.com/finance/r1-and-eb5-immigrant-investor-visas-compared/>.

APA Style Citation:
Martin, T (2010, June 26). R1 and EB5 Immigrant Investor Visas Compared. Retrieved August 25, 2014, from http://uberarticles.com/finance/r1-and-eb5-immigrant-investor-visas-compared/

Chicago Style Citation:
Martin, Terry "R1 and EB5 Immigrant Investor Visas Compared" uberarticles.com. http://uberarticles.com/finance/r1-and-eb5-immigrant-investor-visas-compared/


Reprint Rights

Creative Commons License
This article is subject to a revocable license under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License, which means you may freely reprint it, in its entirety, provided you include the author's resource box along with LIVE VISIBLE links (without "nofollow" tags). We may revoke the license at any time with or without cause. You must also include the credit to UberArticles.com.

Comments

 
Disclaimer
Uber Articles and its partner sites cannot be held responsible for either the content nor the originality of any articles. If you believe the article has been stolen from you without your permission, please contact us and we will remove it immediately. If you have a problem with the accuracy or otherwise of the content of an article, please contact the author, not us! Also, please remember that any opinions and ideas presented in any of the articles are those of the author and cannot be taken to represent the opinions of Uber Articles. All articles are provided for informational purposes only. None of them should be relied upon for medical, psychological, financial, legal, or other professional advice. If you need professional advice, see a professional. We cannot be held responsible for any use or misuse you make of the articles, nor can we be held responsible for any claims for earnings, cures, or other results that the article might make.
  • RSS Feed

    RSS for Finance