Username:   Remember Me
Password:  

Uber Articles {Über (ger) adj. above, beyond }

- Above and Beyond a Mere Article Directory

 
 

Basic Facts Regarding The K1 Fiance Visa

By Lela Perkins

A k1 fiance visa is a document that makes it possible for the future husband of a United States citizen to enter the country as long as the marriage takes place within 3 months of entry. It is designed for foreign men that wish to have American spouses. Once the marriage has been formalised, the immigrant can apply for permanent citizenship. In the event that the marriage does not take place then the applicant is deported after 90 days.

The process of petitioning for the visa begins with filing a special form with the US Immigration Department. Hiring the services of an attorney in this case is optional. Once the petition has been filed, the US Immigration Services forwards it to the embassy closest to the foreigner. The foreigner is then asked to prepare for a medical examination and an interview at the embassy. The interview is meant to ascertain pre-existence of a genuine relationship between the two engaged to be married.

The visa is only issued when the embassy is convinced of a relationship that meets all requirements. This document is annotated with the name of the petitioner, printed on self adhesive label and placed on the passport of the foreigner. It is valid for a single entry in to the United States within six months of being given. The average time between filing a petition and receiving the visa is eight months.

There are several requirements that must be fulfilled before this document is issued to any individual. One of the most significant is the fact that the spouses must have attained the legal age for getting into a marital relationship as spelt out in the United States legislation. Although, same sex relationships had been prohibited in the past, this has changed. Persons that are not eligible include those with a criminal record, former deportees and drug addicts.

Another important requirement is that the two must have met physically on at least one occasion in the previous 2 years prior to the application. There are exceptions to this rule however such as in cases where religion or culture forbids such a meeting. The husband to be must prove that they are financially stable and are not going to be a burden one they move into the United States. The couple has to bring their ID cards, divorce decrees and birth certificates to the office.

These documents have high chances of being related to fraud guarantee of immediate immigration and employment in the United States. For this reason, the law has put in place measures to eradicate any frauds; permanent residency of the foreigner is only considered after at least two years of stay within the marriage. Dissolving the marriage within the given period can lead to nullification of permanent citizenship for the foreign spouse.

The spouses are closely monitored within the two year period to prove that their relationship is valid and that there are no issues that can cause suspicion of a fraud. Logically, the couple should have activities or interests in common. These include for instance, language, religion, property and joint vacations among others. Of crucial importance is the need for a sense of reality and honesty in the marriage.

The good news is that most of the k1 fiance visas that are applied for are awarded. If the details are filled in accurately and there is no criminal record there is a chance of almost 100% that the application will be approved. Revocation will be caused by either fraud or failure to meet the requirements.

You can visit the website www.thevisaexperts.net for more helpful information about Important Information On The K1 Fiance Visa

Article kindly provided by UberArticles.com

Topics: Legal | Comments Off

Tags: , , ,


Article Citation
MLA Style Citation:
Perkins, Lela "Basic Facts Regarding The K1 Fiance Visa." Basic Facts Regarding The K1 Fiance Visa. 13 Apr. 2014. uberarticles.com. 17 Nov 2014 <http://uberarticles.com/legal/basic-facts-regarding-the-k1-fiance-visa/>.

APA Style Citation:
Perkins, L (2014, April 13). Basic Facts Regarding The K1 Fiance Visa. Retrieved November 17, 2014, from http://uberarticles.com/legal/basic-facts-regarding-the-k1-fiance-visa/

Chicago Style Citation:
Perkins, Lela "Basic Facts Regarding The K1 Fiance Visa" uberarticles.com. http://uberarticles.com/legal/basic-facts-regarding-the-k1-fiance-visa/


Reprint Rights

Creative Commons License
This article is subject to a revocable license under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License, which means you may freely reprint it, in its entirety, provided you include the author's resource box along with LIVE VISIBLE links (without "nofollow" tags). We may revoke the license at any time with or without cause. You must also include the credit to UberArticles.com.

Comments are closed.

Disclaimer
Uber Articles and its partner sites cannot be held responsible for either the content nor the originality of any articles. If you believe the article has been stolen from you without your permission, please contact us and we will remove it immediately. If you have a problem with the accuracy or otherwise of the content of an article, please contact the author, not us! Also, please remember that any opinions and ideas presented in any of the articles are those of the author and cannot be taken to represent the opinions of Uber Articles. All articles are provided for informational purposes only. None of them should be relied upon for medical, psychological, financial, legal, or other professional advice. If you need professional advice, see a professional. We cannot be held responsible for any use or misuse you make of the articles, nor can we be held responsible for any claims for earnings, cures, or other results that the article might make.
  • RSS Feed

    RSS for Legal